Privacy Policy

The website located at www.http://segcreativestudio.com/ is operated by SG Group, Accordingly, we are responsible for the collection, processing and use of your personal data in accordance with the law.

Your trust is important to us; therefore, we take data protection seriously and take care to provide proper security. In doing so, as a matter of course we comply with the legal provisions of the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP), the Swiss Ordinance to the Federal Act on Data Protection (OFADP), the Swiss Telecommunications Act (TCA) and other applicable data protection provisions under Swiss or EU law, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

In the following, we would like to inform you of how we treat your personal data. Please note that we may amend this privacy policy from time to time, by posting the amended version on our websites. We therefore recommend that you consult this privacy policy regularly.

When visiting our website, our servers temporarily store each access in a log file. The following technical data will be recorded by us, as usual with every connection with a web server, without your intervention, and stored by us until automatic deletion after no later than six months:

This data is collected and processed for the purpose of allowing the use of our websites (establishing a connection), ensuring system security and stability in the long term and allowing our Internet offering to be optimized, as well as for internal statistical purposes. To process the data for these purposes we rely on our legitimate interests.

The IP address will be evaluated for clarification and defense purposes only in the event of an attack on the website(s)' network infrastructure or in case of a suspicion of unauthorized or abusive use of the websites. It may further be used for identification purposes in criminal proceedings and in the context of civil and criminal proceedings against the concerned individual, as necessary and required. To process the data for these purposes we rely on our legitimate interests.

Lastly, when you visit our websites, we use cookies as well applications that are based on the use of cookies. Please see Sections 2 "Cookies" and 3 "Tracking Tools" for further details.

  • Your Name
  • Email Address
  • Company Name
  • Web Address
  • Message
  • We use this data, only in order to answer your contact question in the best possible and personalized manner. Therefore, the processing of this data is required in order to conduct pre-contractual activities or is in our legitimate interest.

    You have the option to subscribe to our newsletter through our website. This requires registration. The following data must be provided in order to register:

  • Your Name
  • Email Address
  • Company Name
  • Web Address
  • Our newsletters include advertising and/or marketing content. Thus, with your subscription to our newsletters on http://segcreativestudio.com, you consent to the processing by us of the above mentioned personal data provided by you for marketing purposes, such as sending emails with advertising or marketing content (newsletters), sending event invitations, and providing customer-specific advertising.

    Your email address will be used for sending to you our newsletter (which may include advertising/marketing purposes) until you withdraw your consent. You may withdraw your consent and unsubscribe from all marketing communications at any time either by contacting us (see Section 11 "Contact") or by unsubscribing through the unsubscribe link at the end of each respective newsletter.

    In the event that you enter into a contractual relationship with us with the purpose of enjoying the services provided by SEG Creative Studio, you will be requested to provide us with your contact details and/or with the contact details of your employee(s) who shall be involved in our contractual relationship. In this respect, SEG will process the personal data of its clients and their employees for the performance of the contract only and shall not be used for other purposes.

    When you access our websites we collect information by means of cookies and tracking.

    Cookies are information files that your web browser automatically stores on your computer's hard drive when you visit our website. Cookies neither damage the hard disk of your computer nor do they transmit your personal data to us.

    Among other things, cookies help us make your visit on our websites easier, more pleasant and more meaningful.

    Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you can configure your browser so that no cookies are stored on your computer or that a warning message will always appear when a new cookie arrives.

    For the purpose of needs-oriented design and continuous optimisation of our website, we use the web analysis service of Google Analytics. In this context, pseudonymised usage profiles are created and small text files (“cookies”) are stored on your computer. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is transmitted to the server of the provider, stored there, and processed for us. In addition to the data listed under cipher 1, we may receive the following information:

  • Navigation path that a visitor takes on the website
  • Length of stay on the website or webpage
  • Country, region, or city from which the access is made
  • End device
  • Returning or new user.
  • The information is used to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage for purposes of market research and needs-based design of this website. This information may also be transferred to third parties if required by law or if the third parties are contracted for processing the data.

    These data are sent to servers of Google Inc., a company of the holding company Alphabet Inc., in the US and stored there. As part of this, before this data is sent within EU member states or other states that are party to the agreement on the European Economic Area and Switzerland, the IP address is truncated through this website's IP anonymization ('anonymizeIP'). The anonymized IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics is not consolidated with other data from Google. The entire IP address is sent to a Google server in the US and truncated there only in exceptional cases. In this case, we ensure by contractual means that Google Inc. observes a sufficient level of privacy protection.

    The information is used to analyze the use of the websites, to compile reports about website activities and to provide us with further services relating to websites and internet use for the purposes of market research and needs-based design for these websites. This information is also forwarded to third parties where this is required by law or if third parties have been commissioned to process this data. Under the terms of Google Inc., under no circumstances will the IP address be used in connection with other data relating to the user.

    Users can prevent Google's collection of the data generated by the cookie that relates to a user's use of the website (including their IP address) and Google's processing of this data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available via the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

    We also use Google Tag Manager in order to manage cookies and pixels for tracking tools and other tools. The Tag Manager tool itself is a cookie-free domain and does not collect any personal data. Instead, the tool triggers other tags that may in turn collect data. If you have performed a deactivation at domain or cookie level, this remains in place for all tracking tags implemented using Google Tag Manager.

    On our http://segcreativestudio.com website, we have incorporated links to our social media profiles.

    If you click on the relevant social network icons, you will be automatically redirected to our profile on the relevant social network. In order to use the functions of the relevant network there, you must partially log in to your user account for the relevant network.

    When you open a link to one of our social media profiles, a direct connection is established between your browser and the server of the relevant social network. This gives the network the information that you have visited our website with your IP address and accessed the link. If you access a link to a network while logged in to your account on the relevant network, the contents of our page may be linked to your profile in the network, which means that the net-work can link your visit to our website directly to your user account. If you want to prevent this, you should log out before clicking on the relevant links. An assignment takes place in any case, if you log into the relevant network after clicking on the link.

    We only store personal data for as long as necessary to:

  • Provide you with services that you have requested or for purposes as to which you have given your consent,
  • Enable the above-mentioned tracking, advertising and analysis services within the scope of our legitimate interests.
  • We take reasonable technical and organizational security measures that we deem appropriate in order to protect your stored data against manipulation, loss, or unauthorized third party access. Our security measures are continually adapted to technological developments.

    We also take internal data privacy very seriously. Our employees and the service providers that we retain are required to maintain secrecy and to comply with applicable data protection legislation. In addition, they are granted access to personal data only insofar as this is necessary for them to carry out their respective tasks or mandate.